School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. I live in the townland of Greaghnaroog in the parish of Carrickmacross and in the Barony of Farney. The number of families in the townland is eleven and the number of people is roughly forty. The family names most common in our district are O'Connor, Daly and Mee. The majority of the houses are slated. There are a few people over seventy living in our district. They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English. Their names and addresses are, Bridget Mee, Greaghnaroog, Carrickmacross. John Mee, Greaghnaroog, Carrickmacross. Peter Ward, Greaghnaroog, Carrickmacross, and Bridget Ward of the same townland.
    In olden times there were two houses for the one that exists now. There are a few now in ruins. The people went from them to America in former times. In our district the land is hilly and good. There is a wood growing in our district and the name of
    Michael Hamilton
    Greaghnaroog, Co. Monaghan