School: Castlecomer (C.)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

1. "A band of gallant Irishmen
    Swept down in fiery volume.
    To meet the foemen in the glen,
    Brave soldiers of the column."
    Coolbawn is a little village situated on and a half miles from Castlecomer. Its name will be recorded in history as long as Ireland exists because it was there two brave Irishmen lost their lives.
    During the troubled times in Ireland the ammunition was stored in Castlecomer fearing the I.R.A. men would take if for fighting purposes. At this time the "Vera" coal mine was working and the Black-and-Tans brought the ammunition every morning to the "Vera" because without it the men could not work.
    The Irish Republican Army arranged an ambush to be held at Coolbawn. At night they put a mine in the road and guarded it till the lorry of Tans arrived for when it crossed the mine was sure to explode and kill all the tans.
    The Irish had the ill luck of letting a named Sandy Bradley go to work with a Protestant lady named Draper who lived on a hill a short distance away. He told her what was going on and she ran, without waiting to dress,
    Kathleen Moran
    Cloneen, Co. Kilkenny