School: Dungarvan, Gowran (roll number 7675)

Dungarvan, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Hutton

1. Once upon a time there was a robber named Freny, and was a very kind friend to the poor, so the story goes. He used to go in the night on horseback, and hold up who he would be likely to think would have money.
    On one occasion he went into a house of a poor woman who had no money to pay the rent, Freny asked her for something to eat, and she said she had nothing for him to eat or the money to pay the rent, Freny gave it to her. The next day the landlord came for the rent, and Freny watched him until he came out, and took all his money from him.
    Freny buried his money in the hills in Blessington. He had a mark where he buried it, so that he would know where he buried it himself. The mark he had in Blessington was a spot that three towns were to be seen from. The three towns are Thomastown, Graiguenamanagh and Inistioge. Plenty of people looked for the spot but couldn't get it.
    Freny hid some of his money in Kilfane wood under an ash and a sycamore tree. That was his mark in Kilfane wood. Freny hid his money because he couldn't bank stolen money. Nobody got Freny's
      1. people
    Miss Kathleen O' Neill