School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Michael Phelan

1. Ghost Stories

In a country village not far from Gowran was once suspected to be haunted but was afterwards proved to be harmless.

Ghost Stories.
    In a country village not far from Gowran was once suspected to be haunted but was afterwards proved to be harmless. In the vicinity of the neighbourhood a certain farmed had a custom of collecting of odd scraps of waste dripping and butter, and putting them into large tea box for the purpose of grazing car axles. This same farmer kept a greyhound and one night feeling hungry and been enticed by the smell from the box, the hound put down his head to the bottom and it been slightly bent at the top he could not get it back so therefore giving his head a tilt he started off round the laneway and so terrified everyone who met the small man with the hard hat. For two nights following everyone was afraid to go out of doors until the third day someone came across the poor hound in the middle of a field and having relieved him of his hat was very little the worse of his experience, and therefore cleared the mystery of the lane being haunted.