School: Gowran (roll number 15365)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Michael Phelan

1. Ghost Stories (continued)

Once there lived in Redbog an old woman whose husband was dying.

(continued from previous page)
    of the dead man appeared. The priest asked the Ghost where he was the Ghost told him he was in hell. "Now have you proof enough" said the priest to the sons, but they were speechless with the fright. Then the priest went home leaving the three sons with the Ghost.
    After three days the priest went back and released the sons and sent the Ghost back to hell. The three sons afterwards became priests.
  2. (no title)

Park light is a light which shines in the house of any person who is dying and is going to be buried in Park Churchyard.

This light when it is coming it takes a direct rout, and stays about six feet high in the air until it reaches the person's house the it goes into the house and shines on the foot of the bed.
    It stays there until the person dies then it goes back to the graveyard slowly. When this light comes it is a sure sign of death.