School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Basket-Making - Baskets were made by the natives here some years ago. They were made of sally twigs. Six strong, twigs were tied for the bottom, and then a very strong one was used for the rim. The weaker twigs were then woven through these. These baskets were used for carrying potatoes and other vegetables in from the gardens.
    "Whips" - These are still made. Thin leather is cut into long narrow strips. These are plaited together. This is called the leash. A handle made from a strong stick is tied firmly on to this leash.
    Brigid Costello
    Kingsland, Co. Kilkenny