School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. (continued from previous page)
    on him set out for Mount Loftus. When he arrived there he tied the horse to a tree about a hundred yards from the house and went into the garden and pulled a cabbage stalk and shaped it with his penknife like a revolver. Then he knocked at the hall-door, the lady opened it thinking it was her husband was coming.
    Freyne threatened the lady and took her money, went out and turning the shoes back again. Returning on his horse back to Mount Juliet.
    He was there to serve breakfast on the next morning as usual. During the breakfast word came that the lady had been robbed during
    Bridie Prendergast
    Ballydonnell, Co. Kilkenny