School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Grand-father told me that long ago potatoes used to be sowed in ridges instead of drills. The do not make ridges now because it used to take to long to make them, but there are many fields and bogs with the marks of the ridges sill to be seen in this district. Long ago people used not to sow the same kind of potatoes as they sow now. The chief potatos long ago were Shamrocks and Champions. There are still sowed in this district. But the principal ones sowed now are Queens and Arran Banners.
    An old woman named Mrs. O Donnell who lives in Clohastia sows nothing but Shamrocks and says they are the best potatoes going.
    Kathleen Ryan