School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny

Schoolboy
    His grandfather
    Cromwell in Kilkenny.
    How King St got its Name
    After the arrival of Cromwell and his soldiers at Kilkenny, one of his officers was fired on by a man named King. The man was arrested and the matter was reported to Cromwell. Cromwell ordered the man to be brought before him. He asked the man to explain why he attacked the officer. The man said that he was sure that the officer was Cromwell and he wanted to destroy his power in Ireland. Cromwell praised him for his bravery and presented him with the street where the attack took place. The street has been called King Street ever since.
    Robert Whyte
    High Hayes Terrace, Co. Kilkenny