School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. When the Holy Child Jesus was but a wee baby King Harold meant to have him killed. But St Joseph was warned by an Angel to go into Egypt with the Holy Child and his mother. St Jospeh had only an ass on which to carry Jesus and the Blessed Virgin, he himself had to travel on foot.
    It was a long journey to Egypt but they had to go. They were not long travelling when they were in pursiut but the Blessed Virgin asked God to save them. Immediatly a woo sprang up around them and hid them from their enemies. They travelled on in safety until they reached the buring sandy desert which lay for miles ahead of them. There the heat of the sun was hard to bear. There was not
    Maighréad Ní Baltúin
    Cappahayden, Co. Kilkenny