School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St John's eve they lighted a bonfire in the cow yard and drove the cows through it to counteract charms. They carried the embers lighting to the pasture and tillage fields to counteract charms. They erected the may bush in this locality. They decorated it with blue and red ribbons. All the egg shells that were used on Easter Sunday morning were hung on also. It was supposed to have a counteracting of fairy charms and witch craft while at the same time they believed the "may bush" honours the Blessed Virgin.
    Brodericks dreaded the "Shee [?]" or "fairy [?]" immediately they heard it they threw a fist of red clay up in the air to counteract its evils.