School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

Newport because they were great friends.
    Mr Cunningham was a fearless man and it was a difficult thing to frighten him but one night as he was at a party at Dick Mc Kenna's it so happened that it was very late when he got home and as he was coming along the road a black and white greyhound followed him along the road and now and then he used to say to the hound "Go home Get away home out of that, but the hound only got wicked and changed into different shapes.
    As he came farther he got a little nervous and again told the dog to go home but the hound danced on the road with madness and spat fire and immediately a disappeared. Mr. Cunningham then fell in a weakness and remained their for a while before he recovered his speech.
    Some people say that the hound was for his good and others say it is very bad to meet a black hound, but still worse to met a black and white hound in the night-time but some time ago it was nothing strange to meet hounds at night time.
    Mary A. Quann
    Mick Farrell