School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. I live in the parish of Hugginstown, and the townland is Catstown its Barony is Templeorum. There are only twenty five people in this townland and there are only three families in it. Costello is the most common name in my townland. All the houses are slated.
    This is how the townland got its name. One day Daymount Morris was hunting and he had a small terrier and he started to run after a hare and the hare ran under a rock and the terrier followed him and when the terrier came out from under the rock what had he but a cat and Daymount jumped off his hourse enad swore that his townland should be called Catstown. Its name before that was Ribbonstown.
    Three old people over seventy and eighty years live in this townsland. Some
    Hugginstown, Co. Kilkenny