School: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (roll number 4881)

Boolyglass, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. In a place called Kilkeasy is a stone known as the stone of the Seven Bishops and it is said that under this stone are buried seven Bishops murdered in the penal days.
    A delicate interlacing on the stone which to the casual observer looks like Celtic ornamentation, reveals on closer examination seven Bishops all strewn in a mixed up condition on the ground. To the uninitiated the discovering of the figures is a pretty problem but once one has been found the others are immediately revealed.
    Other tradition has it that only one Bishop is buried here, and that another lies in Kilcairn, and another in Ahenny.
    All the trace of where the other four are buried, if they are not in Kilkeasy, is lost. All the stories however agree that there were seven Bishops murdered at the one time. Some hold that they were
    Peig Ní Shéaghdha
    Mullenbeg, Co. Kilkenny