School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was, if not the greatest, the most effective battle during the tithe-war, and the only one in which the peasants were successful. O'Connell had, before the encounter at Carrickshock, entreated the Government to have the collection of tithes stopped. The Government refused and said 'the law must be maintained'. But within twentyfour hours after the battle of Carrickshock the Government sent orders throughout the country to have the collection of tithes stopped everywhere. Notwithstanding this issue the Protestant clergy, still insisted on demanding tithes. But in the year 1835 and end was put to the tithe war by Thomas Drummond, who refused to let the Police or Military out to collect, and as they could not be carried out without their aid then, they were not collected at all. The Tithe-Commission Act was passed in 1838. By this Act the landlord was called upon to pay the tithes but the landlords from whom the Irish suffered more, than from the Government, determined not to be pinched, and consequently raised the rent, which was soon the cause of quenching many a fire in many a happy home.
    L. Geoghegan
    Unknown