School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. 1. Sneezing
    (*see page 76)
    When a person sneezes it is usual for someone who is present to say - "God bless us", fearing fairies would take the sneezer: I often heard the sneezer "say God bless us" when those present neglected doing so.

2. Sweeping out floor
    It is "wrong" to sweep dust &c. out on the door. Instead it is "right" to sweep it in towards the fire-place. This is because sweeping out the door means sweeping out the "good luck."

3. November Night or colcannon night.
    it was and is usual in some families still to say when eating the colcannon: (to say) "Go mbeirimíd beo fé an am seo airís" but they pronounce it "Go mbeigimíd", giving "g" sound to r.
    Other words used and pronounced with g sound are "méigín - rag on finger, Bóigín for Bóithrín, Máige for Máire.

At other feasts also the same prayer or wish is said, "Go mbeigimíd Srl."

Young People used to play tricks on November Night to find out their future husband or wife: more frequently it was the girl finding out who her husband would be