School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    way and a white woman came in front of him. He put the draft around the ghost. She had no power over the draft so he brought home the ghost. When he reached home his brother was sitting at the fire and he told him to put down a pot of water, but when the brother saw the ghost he fainted. So he tied the ghost to the leg of the table, and put down the water himself. Then he got the ghost and tried to her down in the pot, but she roared and screamed and told him she would show him where there was a pot of gold if he take her out. So he took her out, and she showed him where the gold was, and he tied the ghost to the trunk of a tree, and dug until he found it. When he got the gold he let the spirit off and he never saw her afterwards.
    Rísteárd Ó Dochartaigh
    James Doherty