School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    -decessor of Tighe, Fownds by name who then owned Woodstock, and who brought the water from the Curraghmore stream (starting in Aylwards' bog there - Tonnóg or Poll Máire Caoimh. A farmer living in Hill of Howth named Brown had a mill on this stream, at the bottom of a field now called Walsh's bog and bordering the field called Leag Leamhan owned by Murphy's. In this latter field at stream a heap of cinders could be seen - a fire of colm or anthracite got from mine in Castlecomer being used for kiln-drying of the corn.
    Brown could no longer work his mill for want of sufficient water; as Fownds took the water for new stream higher up at the place called "Black pon" locally and just on the "bounds" of Curragh, (The chaps around stops the water at the "black pon" every summer for swimming in)
    Brown went to law with Fownds for taking water and stopping his Mill and he beat Fownds in the law in Kilkenny court. But Fownds brought the case to the high court in Dublin and beat Brown there; The gentry always getting the better of the tenant in those days. Brown was "broken" and lost his farm as well as his mill.