School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

(from page 44 - p. 344 )
    In Sligo we used the expression "lewd of oneself" (for disgusted with oneself) when one would be vexed with oneself for saying or doing a certain thing. It must be from the Irish word "Leamh" (See P. 119)
    these little birds = the fort of the Dreóilín
    Gleann na bPíob = Glenpipe
    the glen of the pipes - perhaps of the blackbird or thrush: it is certainly a glen
    Áth Donn
    the ford (in river) of Brown who may have owned land there: it is said that a man of this name owned the land where ford on River Nore is situated. When the tide is out, it is possible to walk to opposite bank of river here
    Ballyneale
    Baile Uí Néill - must have been owned by the family of Néill in former times.

Names used in other Counties are heard in Co. Kilkenny
    On the opposite side of Nore - our parish being situated on right-bank there is a waterfall called "Kerry hole". Anderson "Nooks and Corners" of Co. Kilkenny relates a story re depth of water there.
    Between Innistioge and Thomastown there is a place called Killarney Bridge; and there is a place called Dungarvan in Co. Kilkenny also.