School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Shanbogh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. According to Ned Fortune a Poor Scholar named Coyne resided in this locality about 100 years ago.
    He did not live in Shanbogh but in the townland of Raheen which - "bounces" it on the eastern side. He lived in a farm belonging to Kellys who have since departed. When not actually engaged in teaching he acted herd. This was in return for his keep.
    Mr. Coyne taught the children of the farmers around and received a few pence in pay. He usually taught in barns and a lot of his teaching was done in the night time.
    Coyne was a fluent Irish speaker but Ned Fortune thinks he did not use it as his medium of instruction.
    On the establishment of the National Board Coyne was
        1. buildings