School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. My home district is Ballincrea in the parish of Slieverue and barony of Ita
    There are sixteen families. There are about seventy people living there. Nolans and Verekers are the most common names in Ballincrea.
    There are farm houses and cottages there It gots its name from the remains of the clay that was left after the great flood.
    There are three people over seventy years. There are less people now than before St. Patrick Thre are old ruins of a school to be seen there to day. The land is mixed being bogy sandy and hilly.
    There is a story told about a lake that's in the district. Loch Cuillin is the lake's name. Men were hurling on a plain (where the lake is to-day) one day hundreds of years ago One of them got thirsty and he did not know where water was to be
    Patrick Byrne
    Ballincrea, Co. Kilkenny