School: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (roll number 1468)

Tobernabrone, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Paor

1. (no title)

In Hugginstown there lived a man. One summer evening he was walking out, his house was on the roadside.

In Hugginstown there lived a man. One summer evening he was walking out, his house was on the roadside there was a field opposite his gate there was a small man standing inside in the field and he told the man from the house to bring out a spade and dig a sod where he was standing.
    There was gold buried in it, the man was too cowardly, he was afraid and he did not dig as the man told him.
    They say they used to kill people long ago to mind money where it was buried and they should mind it dead or alive.
    This is true it was told to me by my Motherinlaw it was to her father it happened.
    Mrs Knox