School: Mooncoin, Waterford

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
J. Mc Carthy

1. On certain feasts and on particular dates, pastimes are indulged in.
    On November eve, every boy and girl engage in peculiar pastimes. This night is commonly know as "Hallow Eve."
    One of these pastimes is Two sticks tied together in the form of a cross are suspended from the ceiling. Attached to it are two apples a lighted candle and a bar of soap. This is spun round and each person tries to snap an apple with his mouth; his hands being ties behind his back, On attempting to do so a person may catch a bar of soap or the lighted candle.
    The second pastime is Three saucers are placed on a table! a little water in one, a little clay in the second and a ring in the third. Each person in turn is blindfolded and turned around three times. Then he approaches the table. If he puts his hands into he saucer of clay it means that he will die. If he puts his
    John Conway
    Ballybrassil, Co. Kilkenny