School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the north side of Elphin are the ruins of the Palace. The Protestant Bishop of Elphin lived in it until about a hundred years ago.
    The Deanery is on the west side of the town. The Dean of Elphin used to live in it. The parson lives in it now.
    Further west is the very ancient graveyard and church of Séan Cill. The church is in ruins but tradition says it was founded by St Patrick when he was going to Rathcroghan. This shows it must be very old. The graveyard is only a small one.
    On the road to Boyle stands the Windmill. No one remembers to see it working and on that account it must be very old. About a mile down the Boyle road is the chapel and graveyard of Kilmachumesy. It is a good while since anyone was buried there and all the graves are now levelled out and cattle are graxing over them.