School: An Charraig (C.) (roll number 16010)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    his wife would not understand english and that it was necessary for him to learn off in irish what he had to say to get the tool. Goban pretended to teach him. but it was really a message to imprison him.
    When the master reached Goban's house he told Goban's wife - she understood immediately what the message meant and told the master that in the chest, in the corner, was the tool and to put his hand in and he would get it. When the master was in the act of stooping in for the tool Goban's wife threw him into the chest. He was thus imprisoned she now sent for her husband. he came home and set free his master who went home to England a sadder but a wiser man.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mrs Fitzgerald