School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the village to support Knox. Thus the villagers were reduced to possession of only, from one rood to 2 acres of land with a cabin, and the most extreme poverty ensued.
    O'Connor of Milltown (Carn Garrdha) saved the village from starvation by setting portion of his moor-land for con-acre tillage, the rent to be paid in labour on his own lands. He set up a wind-mill for grinding corn, as water power was not available. The site of the wind-mill is still known, but no other trace remains.
    It is said that the village was very populous at one time. The cabins were almost end to end for a distance of almost a mile, and there were clusters of cabins beside these. A very large fair-green, which still exists, was attached to the village.

Many trades and crafts were practised. There were three bróg makers, two within living memory, two weavers, a flax- hackler, a cooper, a spinning wheel maker, a nailer, a blacksmith, who made all kinds of farm implements, a caubeen maker, a number