Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last she sank on her knees and then the priest sprinkled her with holy water. When this was done she gave a terrible scream and fell down on her face. The chapel shook, as with a mighty wind, and the whole gable behind the priest and the woman fell outwards. The priest told the people not to be afraid that all was right. He got some women to attend the woman who was in a faint and she came to herself in a short while. She remained in the parish until she died going around from house to house carding and spinning wool, and she always behaved like a good Christian woman. The chapel was never repaired but a new one was built.
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Mrs Michael Connaughton