School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killaraght. There are many wells in her honour – Killaraght well and Tobararaght are not far from Boyle.
    She built her first church at Killaraght and Saint Patrick blessed it. Mohain was her servant man and Mitain was her maid.
    The great man himself promised to offer the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass for her in the new building at Boyle. It was not rightly furnished because when Saint Patrick was saying Mass he had no paten. He was going to stop but Altracta told him to keep on. She prayed and a paten fell from heaven on Altracta’s shoulders and she
    Thomas Tivenan