School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    lover's knot." It is called that because when they were alive they loved each other, but Una's father would not permit them to be married, and it so happened that the two of them died of broken hearts.
    Hermit Island:- This is the name given to the loneliest island on Lough Key. it is so called because a hermit is supposed to have lived here once, and there is a cave on this island, which is supposed to be cut out by the hermit.
    Hag's Leap:- This is the name given to the place where the Boyle River meets Lough Key. At this point there are three small islands, and on each island there is a tree growing, and it is said that when an old hag was leaving McDermott's castle, she gave three leaps before she reached the land, and that a tree grew up
    Mr James Kearns
    Erris, Co. Roscommon