School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Bread
    Bread for many years had been the staple food of the people of Ireland especially since the Famine Days.
    When the Irish people first started to make bread they did not make it out of flour but out of oatmeal. This oatmeal was homemade and was made out of oats in the following manner. Nearly everyhouse at that time had an article called a quern and I will now describe it. The quern was a round flat flag about an inch in depth. This flag had a hole in the center of it. The oats was placed-ed on this flag, and was ground by another flag. When the oats was ground it used to fall through the hole in the under neath flag. Whatever amount of oatmeal was wanted for the day was ground by the woman of the house in the morning.
    The bread was then made
    1. products