School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Historical Tradition in the Land War.
    In the nineteenth century when the Irish peasants suffered severely from eviction a number of families in this district were evicted. I am now going tp give an account of one eviction.
    In the downland of Corgorman a family called Earleys lived. They were going to be evicted by the landlord who at that time was named O'Conor, and who lived in the palace of Elphin. Mrs. Earley could not pay the rent for a few days so she went to the Landlord and kneeling on the steps of the palace she craved a few days to pay the rent. The landlord seeing her said to her to go away and not to soil the steps. Next day she was evicted but after a few days she got back again to her little homestead.
    Near the boundary between Roscommon and Leitrim there were the ruins of an old cottage and out of which a family called Lynchs were evicted, but recently they built another house on the same track. On the other side of the
    Languages
    Mr James Guihen