School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    During my grandfather's time it was customary for the small farmers of the district to go to Scotland about mid-summer saving the harvest there and they left the work at home to be done by their wives and daughters. They spent half the year from June to November there, and were enabled to save as much money as kept their families for the coming year. They travelled this journey as cheaply as they could, many of them walking to Sligo, a distance of twenty-five miles, and crossed over to Glasgow for four shillings. The young boys went with their fathers as soon as they were able to work, and I have heard one old man tell that as a young boy he earned four pence a day, frightening crows out of a corn field on a big farm about thirty miles from Edinburgh. This man was Pat Glancy who is 9 years dead
    Languages
    Mr Henry Mc Dermott