School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be married. The night before the wedding there were to meet at a place. The girl came first and she got up in a tree to see was the boy coming. She stayed up in the tree and after some time she saw the boy coming and a man with him. Both had spades. When they came up to the tree they started to dig. They didn't see her because she was hidden in the branches. When they had the hole dug she heard one say "I'll finish this one now". They waited there for a long time and then they said she must be sick and they started off towards the girl's house. Then she got down off the tree and ran off home by a short cut and was sitting at the fire when the two...