School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. Travelling people often call to this district. Very few of them sell articles. They stop longer than a night at a time if the Guards let them. Most of them sleep in tents which they make with sacks in the "Green Lane" which is off the Maynooth Road. Some of them travel is asses' cars.
    A man generally comes around this district every three months. Sometimes he comes as a chimney- sweeper, and sometimes he sells small articles in a basket, which he carries on his arm. He usually sells brushes, combs, paper flowers, and mirrors. He seems to be an early riser because he is heard singing early in the morning.
    A band of travellers come to the Moor of Meath every summer. They consist of a number of families. There names are Murphys.
    Vera Sherry
      1. people by social grouping