School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

twee, twee". "quee-quee-quee" "weed a weed-a, weed a" "weet, weet, weet.
    To call a goose:- "fee-nee, hee-nee, fee-nee;
    goosey, goosey, goosey" "lag, lag, lag; "Be-be-be-be," "weet weet, weet",
    To call turkeys say "Peep, peep, peep; "tee, tee, tee;" "be-wee, be wee, bewee", "wee, wee, wee", "yeb yeb yeb." "wheet, wheet, wheet", "yib, yib, yib"
    The cowhouse at Donacomper, Celbridge has three arches going into it. It holds eight cows, a loft is over it, a concrete floor. There are "bales" in it to put the cows heads in when they are being milked. There are chains for tying the cows at other times. Tied to the floor by rings . The cows are held by the neck There are troughs under the cows heads.
    At Mangans near Killadoon, Celbridge also three arches going in a few flat stones on the floor and all the rest earth. It holds seven cows. There are thoughs in it (pronounced "trochs" tied with chains. Called a byre. Chains tied to the walls and floor with rings. The cows are tied