School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to the house and the churning going on he is always asked to help because it is said the butter would not be right. The churning is all done by hand. It is worked up and down. It takes about half an hour to churn in the winter because sometimes when the frost gets on the milk it is harder to churn but in the summer there is no trouble at all.
    When the butter comes up on the dash they say it cracked. Then they pour in some boiling water and keep on churning for a while till the dash becomes clean. Then they take off the lid and wash it down with cold water. Then they gather the butter into one piece and lift it up with too butter spades.
    When they take the butter out of the churn they put it on a big stone table which has a sheet of glass on top. This keeps it very cool in the warm weather. Then they get a weighing scales and weigh the butter in pounds. The they get two butter spades and make the butter into pounds. Sometimes the people put little
    Mrs Brazil
    Killadoon, Co. Kildare