School: Newtown, Kilcock (roll number 1298)

Newtown, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. There are six Church yards in my district and they are in the Barony of Ikeathy and Oughteranny, Co. Kildare, in the Parish of Kilcock. Three of these Church yards are in use. Killeighter Church yard is round in shape and Grange is a raised mound.
    There is a church in ruins in Cloncurry. They are nearly level and some of them are sloped. There are three beech trees growing in the one in Newtown. There are palm trees growing in Cloncurry, there are no trees in the one in Grange. In Newtown there are traces of an old church yard in front of the chapel because there are old head stones lying flat on the ground and Halligans is the name of one of them. The date is 1838. There is an old tomb stone standing in Grange (Cruitín na Teampall) with the name Murphy printed on it but it is not possible to make out the date. There is a vault
    Kieran Gannon
    John Feeney