School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. There are a great number of accounts about the Geraldines by the people of this district. There are also some places named after that time.
    "Carraig an Aifrinn". This is a rock over in a farm a Coleaning[?] which there is a story about
    It is supposed that a priest used to say Mass there long ago when they were hunted from the churches. One night while he was saying Mass on this rock and the English who (who) were coming along saw him in the moonlight.
    They rushed in upon him immediately but he asked them to let him finish the Mass and they agreed to do so. When they heard him saying the latin words they thought he was going to cast some magic spell over them and one of them pulled out a rifle and shot him dead and it is from this the field gets its name.
    Mary Doyle