School: An Clochar, Neidín

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Balfour and Lord Randolph Churchill were names and faces (from cartoons) very familiar to me when I was four years old. One day a stranger entered our house. He was small with a very short lumpy cocked nose. Do you know my name he asked. Lor Randy, I promptly replied. I do not think he felt flattered.
    When the political prisoners (Parnell and his party) were led out of prison. All houses were ordered by the Land Leaguers to illuminate. The order was promptly obeyed. Heads of the leaders in pictures were attached to long poles and these protruded from upper story windows. Whenever the police passed there were three war cries: Three cheers for Parnell. Boo for Balfour and Harvey Duff. The meaning of the last can be found in most Irish Histories of the period.
    At the Parnell split the village politicians split also. But there was no bitterness in any marked scale. The anti-Parnellite candidate, however, Sir Thomas Asmond, defeated Ned Harrington - on of the 'Bantry Band' and editor of the Kerry Sentinel which was the popular local paper. The local paper favoured by the Protestants was The Kerry Post.
    Up to 1989, that is as long as the old Grand Jury System lasted any position carrying with it a salary was held by Protestants. A Catholic doctor has been elected for the district a few years before this. There was no Protestant candidate.