School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now there was also another man in that locality who had also a hump on his back. When he heard what had happened he made up his mind that he would also go to the fort to try his luck. After a while waiting he could also hear voices repeating Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Then he shouted out Sunday.
    The voices shouted "Who is you wretch who wants to break the Sabbath - take him in - take him in". He was taken in and they put the hump they took of the other man, and put it on this man and sent him home with two humps on his back.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    P. Coyle