School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. "Hedge Schools" 20 -12 - 37
    The schools we have now are very different from those in the olden times. They were called "Hedge Schools" and were built under a hedge on the sheltry side of a field or meadow. There was one in this townland of Bregan. It was built in a field beyond where the "National School" is now or the lands which belong to Mck McKenna at present.
    The school was of a very poor class, the walls being built with sods and clay with a thatched rood and an earthen-floor. There is a man named Peter McKenna of Glenbeg who got his education at it. He told us that the accommodation inside was very poor. A few forms served for desks, one Black Board, a time table and a little clock. There was no master's desk only a large chair and a board and he pet his Roll Book in a box.
    There was always a very good fire in the school. Each scholar who came took two turf under his arm each day. The master stayed one night in every house there were scholars in. There were plenty of
        1. buildings
    Mary Bridget Pearson