School: Knockconan (roll number 15654)

Knockconan, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Gabhann

1. In the townland of Curkin, in thr parish of Errigal Truagh, in the north part of Co. Monaghan there is a fort on the top of a hill. Every seven years a black cat comes out of the fort and goes to a well at the foot of the hill for a drink. If anyone managed to see it and keep watching it coming back, that person would find out the whereabouts of a Crock of Gold.
  2. There is supposed to be a crock of gold to be found in Killaleck.
    It is said that some red haired boy is supposed to get it. The person who gets it, will be watching cattle in the summer morning before the dew is off the grass.
    Peter Mc Kenna
    Glasmullagh, Co. Monaghan