School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. Mostly all cures were wrought by herbs in olden times. For instance if you had the toothache, he who had the cure would write some words on a piece of paper and sew it on your coat. He would not tell you what was on the paper. This charm would cure you of the toothache and banish it for ever.
    People still have a great belief in certain wells. They believe spa water cures eczema. A Mr John Treanor of Esker washed in the well but he is not completely cured of the disease.
    In the townland of Altadavagh there is a well called St Patrick’s well, the water of which is a cure for warts. Another cure for warts is to rub them with a snail.
    Many herbs are very useful for different diseases and ailments. Rose-noble cures constipation and purifies the blood. It has to be boiled and sweetened like tea before it is taken.
    Anyone with a sceptic [septic] finger in olden times would make a poultice and put a cabbage leaf next to the sore. They firmly believed this would cure it, and it did.
    Marion Mills