School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. There is a hill in the back of our house called Currac capall or the hill of the horses. The fairies used to ride around it long ago before clocks were invented a man was going to his work. It was earlier than he thought it was. When he was going down the back of this hill he heard a shuffle. He looked into one side and saw the hill covered with fairies going through their drill. He looked into the other side and saw the same. He did not know what to do and he went on as there was nobody on the road. He had not gone very far when a cock crew. Then they all disappeared. This is how it got its name.
    Frank Gray
  2. The Cassey is a big round field shaped like a football cut in the middle. It was greatly famed for fairies in olden times. One night there were three or four old men on their ceilidhe. Their names are Hugh Quigley Mick Moran James Murray or Lady Murray as he was locally called and another James Murray or Strawfoot Murray as a nick-name. Strawfoot got this name because when he was a young