School: Johnstown (B.) (roll number 2918)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Riain

1. It is said that in olden days when doctors were very few, the people used herbs to cure their ailment. Here are some of them. It is said that in you go and wash in water in which a blacksmith cools his irons it will cure warts.
    Another cure for warts is, any stone which catches water, to wash the wart for nine mornings in this water. There is an old abbey in Fertagh, and there is a stone with Kil Patrick cut out on it. When it rains this stone catches water the people who have teeth-aches go and wash them there.
    Some of the people say that it used to cure them, but others say it did nothing for them. There is a very old well in Gathabawn, and it is supposed to be a very good one for curing
    Patrick Hickey