School: Ballyragget (B.)

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny
Tadhg Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0868, Page 001b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0868, Page 001b

1. Parish of Béal Áth Raggaid (Ballyragget) is situated in the northern portion of County Kilkenny and part of Souther Laoighse. Area treated in following pages will be that part of the parish in and around the village of Ballyragget.
    General Survey:
    The town Béal Áth Raggaid got it's name from a local Ford. The Nore which runs through the town was crossed at a place roughly one hundred yards from site of present Boys School It is believed that a man called Ragget owned the land adjacent to the river at this point and so his name was associated with the ford. The main road from Kilkenny to Portlaoigse now crosses this ford by means
    T. Kelly