School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Potato Pudding
    A potato pudding was always made by the old people for Hallow'een. The potatoes are well boiled and peeled and mashed with a little salt and a small quantity of flour. The dough is left over night and next day it is boiled for about three hours with a little sweetmilk.
    Same Source
    A Cure for Warts
    There is supposed to be a cure for warts in Donagh grave-yard. Old people sat that you can get all the warts you have cured. No one can tell how it was first found out. The way to get the warts cured is to go to the graveyard and in the centre of the place there is an old ruin of a church or Chapel, in one of the corners of these old ruins there is a large stone with a hole in it like a little well, this is full
    2. products
    Mrs Mc Kenna