School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

1. In the parish of Tydavnet, Ballinode, Monaghan, a woman was drowned in a river, in the townland of Mullyera. Her name was Mary Ann McCaughey. It was in the year 1897, on Christmas eve. She had a pal who lived in Mullahara named Mrs Robert Mc Cullagh. The two of them were very fond of drink. They went to Smithboro's for the drink. When she was coming home that night, her pal left her as far as this school house. She had a bottle of drink in her pocket for Christmas day. She sat down on the bridge, and it is said that she sat down to take some, and she overbalanced, and fell into the river. There were some bushes growing along the river, and her clothes were caught in the bushes, and her mouth was hanging in the river. The next morning her brother got her dead in the river. It was he who pulled her out.
    Mary Mc Clean
    Tullaghan, Co. Monaghan