School: St. Brigid's, Newbliss (roll number 4192)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
John Cunningham

1. There is only one forge in the parish now and it is in Lismagonway and Patrick Keenan and his brother Thomas are the smiths; their father who is dead was a smith also as was their grandfather.
    It is beside the road of Monaghan Road Railway Station.
    There was until lately a forge beside Doary Mills but the owner John Connolly is in hospital. This forge was in possession of his father James Connolly who is deceased and Edward Connolly. John's brother had a forge in Lahnamard in Mr Phillip's farm beside the road. The ruins of it are still there. Edward moved to Aughaeba where he had another forge until his death a few years ago.
    There used to be an old forge at Recane Cross and the smith was James McBennett. News is there's no trace of the forge now but short time ago the man repairing the road there found an old knife the same as used for dressing horse's hoofs.
    Maggie Mc Cabe