School: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. In Raw lake there were two men drowned. They were out fishing in a boat. When they got to the middle of the lake the boat suddenly struck against something & broke in two & the men were drowned. At Drimsaul there was a man fishing & the fish pulled him into the lake & he was drowned. The wake was held on the lake-shore while they searched for the dead body. There was a flax-mill in Calliagh where a lot of people worked. One night it went on fire & the flax was all burned.
    There was a man drowned in Raffoney Lake in his sleep. He ran out of the house in the middle of the night & ran into the water.
    Pat Deighan
    Aghnaclea, Co. Monaghan